Woodlice & Waterlice Checklist

This check list is based on Gregory, S.J. (2009) Woodlice and Waterlice in Britain and Ireland. FSC/ BRC.
 
Nomenclature follows the current World List of Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Isopod Crustaceans (invertebrates.si.edu/isopod)
 
Valid species names are shown in bold type.  Click on a species name to access its brief species account.
 
The most recent synonyms, which include a number of minor spelling mistakes perpetuated by earlier British workers, are listed beneath the current name.   * indicates introduced species only found inside heated glasshouses.
 

Woodlice and Waterlice of Britain and Ireland: systematic check list

CLASS CRUSTACEA
          ORDER ISOPODA
                    Sub-order ASELLOTA (Aquatic Waterlice)
                                        Family Asellidae
                                                  Asellus aquaticus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
                                                  Proasellus cavaticus  (Leydig, 1871)
                                                            Asellus cavaticus Leydig, 1871
                                                            Asellus cavaticus Schiödte, 1871
                                                  Proasellus meridianus  (Racovitza, 1919)
                                                            Asellus meridianus  Racovitza, 1919
                                                  Caecidotea communis  (Say, 1818)
                                                            Asellus communis (Say, 1818)
                     
                    Sub-order ONISCIDEA (Terrestrial Woodlice)
                              Section Diplocheta
                                        Family Ligiidae
                                                  Ligia oceanica  (Linnaeus, 1767)
                                                  Ligidium hypnorum  (Cuvier, 1792)
                              Section Synocheta
                                        Family Trichoniscidae
                                                  Androniscus dentiger  Verhoeff, 1908
                                                  Haplophthalmus danicus  Budde-Lund, 1880
                                                  Haplophthalmus mengii  (Zaddach, 1844)
                                                            Haplophthalmus mengei  (Zaddach, 1844)
                                                  Haplophthalmus montivagus  Verhoeff, 1941
                                                  Metatrichoniscoides celticus  Oliver & Trew, 1981
                                                  Metatrichoniscoides leydigii  (Weber, 1880)
                                                            Metatrichoniscoides leydigi  (Weber, 1880)
                                                  *Miktoniscus linearis  (Patience, 1908)
                                                  Miktoniscus patiencei  Vandel, 1946
                                                  Oritoniscus flavus  (Budde-Lund, 1906)
                                                  Trichoniscoides albidus  (Budde-Lund, 1880)
                                                  Trichoniscoides helveticus  (Carl, 1908)
                                                            Trichoniscoides helveticus  Carl, 1908
                                                  Trichoniscoides saeroeensis  Lohmander, 1923
                                                  Trichoniscoides sarsi  Patience, 1908
                                                  Trichoniscus provisorius  Racovitza, 1908
                                                            Trichoniscus pusillus form provisorius Racovitza, 1908
                                                  Trichoniscus pusillus  Brandt, 1833
                                                            Trichoniscus pusillus form pusillus Brandt, 1833
                                                  Trichoniscus pygmaeus  Sars, 1899
                                        Family Buddelundiellidae
                                                  Buddelundiella cataractae  Verhoeff, 1930
                                        Family Styloniscidae
                                                  *Cordioniscus stebbingi  (Patience, 1907)
                                                  *Styloniscus mauritiensis  (Barnard 1936)
                                                  *Styloniscus spinosus (Patience, 1907)
                                                            Cordioniscus spinosus (Patience, 1907)
                              Section Crinocheta
                                        Family Halophilosciidae
                                                  Halophiloscia couchii  (Kinahan, 1858)
                                                            Halophiloscia couchi  (Kinahan, 1858)
                                                  Stenophiloscia glarearum  Verhoeff, 1908
                                                            Stenophiloscia zosterae  Verhoeff, 1928
                                        Family Philosciidae
                                                  *Burmoniscus meeusei  (Holthuis, 1947)
                                                            Chaetophiloscia meeusei Holthuis, 1947
                                                  Chaetophiloscia sp.  (females only)
                                                  *Pseudotyphloscia cf alba
                                                  Philoscia muscorum  (Scopoli, 1763)
                                                  *Setaphorapatiencei  (Bagnall, 1908)
                                                            Chaetophiloscia patiencei (Bagnall, 1908)
                                        Family Platyarthridae
                                                  Platyarthrus hoffmannseggii  Brandt, 1833
                                                            Platyarthrus hoffmannseggi  Brandt, 1833
                                                  *Trichorhina tomentosa  (Budde-Lund, 1893)
                                        Family Oniscidae
                                                  Oniscus asellus ssp. asellus  Linnaeus, 1758
                                                  Oniscus asellus ssp. occidentalis Bilton, 1994
                                        Family Porcellionidae
                                                  *Agabiformius lentus  (Budde-Lund, 1885)
                                                  Porcellio dilatatus  Brandt, 1833
                                                  Porcellio laevis  (Latreille, 1804)
                                                            Porcellio laevis  Latreille, 1804
                                                  Porcellio scaber  Latreille, 1804
                                                  Porcellio spinicornis  Say, 1818
                                                            Porcellio pictus  Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833
                                                  Acaeroplastes melanurus  (Budde-Lund, 1885)
                                                            Metoponorthus melanurus  Budde-Lund, 1885
                                                  Porcellionides cingendus  (Kinahan, 1857)
                                                            Metoponorthus cingendus  (Kinahan, 1857)
                                                  Porcellionides pruinosus  (Brandt, 1833)
                                                             Metoponorthus pruinosus  (Brandt, 1833)
                                        Family Trachelipodidae
                                                  *Nagurus cristatus  (Dollfus, 1889)
                                                  *Nagurus nanus  (Budde-Lund, 1908)
                                                  Trachelipus rathkii  (Brandt, 1833)
                                                            Trachelipus rathkei  (Brandt, 1833)
                                        Family Cylisticidae
                                                  Cylisticus convexus  (De Geer, 1778)
                                        Family Armadillidiidae
                                                  Armadillidium album  Dollfus, 1887
                                                  Armadillidium depressum  Brandt, 1833
                                                  Armadillidium nasatum  Budde-Lund, 1885
                                                            Armadillidium speyeri  Jackson, 1923
                                                  Armadillidium pictum  Brandt, 1833
                                                  Armadillidium pulchellum  (Zencker, 1798)
                                                  Armadillidium vulgare  (Latreille, 1804)
                                                  Eluma caelata  (Miers, 1877)
                                                            Eluma caelatum  (Miers, 1877)
                                                            Eluma purpurascens  Budde-Lund, 1885
                                        Family Armadillidae
                                                  *Reductoniscus costulatus  Kesselyák, 1930
                                                  *Venezillo parvus  (Budde-Lund, 1885)