BMIG Basic Collection

 

CONTENTS  OF  BMIG  BASIC  COLLECTION

Sp.No.

WOODLICE

Specimen

Slide  Numbers

101
Ligia oceanica
vc41
 
102
Ligidium hypnorum
vc34
 
103
Androniscus dentiger
vc42
 
104
Haplophthalmus danicus
vc34
1.02.3
105
Haplophthalmus mengii
vc42
1.02.4
106
Haplophthalmus montivagus
vc35
1.02.2
107
Metatrichoniscoides celticus
 
 
108
Metatrichoniscoides leydigii
 
 
109
Miktoniscus linearis  *
 
 
110
Miktoniscus patiencei 
 
 
111
Oritoniscus flavus  
 
 
112
Trichoniscoides albidus
 
 
113
Trichoniscoides helveticus
 
 
114
Trichoniscoides saeroeensis
 
 
115
Trichoniscoides sarsi
 
 
116
Trichoniscus pusillus agg.
vc35
 
117
Trichoniscus pygmaeus
vc42
 
118
Buddelundiella cataractae
vc42
 
119
Cordioniscus stebbingi  *
 
 
120
Styloniscus spinosus  *
 
 
121
Halophiloscia couchi
vc41
 
122
Stenophiloscia glarearum
 
 
123
Oniscus asellus asellus
vc35
1.02.6
124
Oniscus asellus x occidentalis
 
1.02.1
125
Oniscus asellus occidentalis
vc3
1.02.5
126
Chaetophiloscia meeusei  *
 
 
127
Chaetophiloscia patiencei  *
 
 
128
Philoscia muscorum
vc24
 
129
Platyarthrus hoffmannseggi
vc42
 
130
Trichorhina tomentosa  *
 
 
131
Armadillidium album
vc41
 
132
Armadillidium depressum
vc34
 
133
Armadillidium nasatum
vc34
 
134
Armadillidium pictum
vc42
 
135
Armadillidium pulchellum
vc42
 
136
Armadillidium vulgare
vc33
 
137
Eluma calaeta
H21
 
138
Reductoniscus costulatus  *
 
 
139
Cylisticus convexus
 
 
140
Acaeroplastes melanurus
 
 
141
Agabiformius lentus  *
 
 
142
Porcellio dilatatus
 
 
143
Porcellio laevis
 
 
144
Porcellio scaber
vc42
 
145
Porcellio spinicornis
vc33
 
146
Porcellionides cingendus
vc41
 
147
Porcellionides pruinosus
H21
 
148
Nagurus cristatus  *
 
 
149
Nagurus nanus  *
 
 
150
Trachelipus rathkii
vc33
 
151
Asellus cavaticus
 
 
152
Asellus aquaticus
vc41
 
153
Asellus communis
 
 
154
Asellus meridianus
vc41
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sp.No.

MILLIPEDES

Specimen

Slide  Numbers

201
Polyxenus lagurus
 
 
202
Glomeris marginata
vc41
 
203
Geoglomeris subterranea
vc57
 
204
Adenomeris gibbosa
vc24
 
205
Trachysphaera lobata
 
 
206
Polyzonium germanicum
 
 
207
Craspedosoma rawlinsii
vc14
 
208
Nanogona polydesmoides
vc35
 
209
Anthogona britannica
 
 
210
Brachychaeteuma melanops
vc35
1.04.3
211
Brachychaeteuma bradeae
vc57
 
212
Brachychaeteuma bagnalli
vc83
1.04.1
213
Chordeuma sylvestre
vc2
 
214
Chordeuma proximum
vc34
 
215
Melogona gallica
vc42
1.04.2
216
Melogona scutellaris
vc35
1.04.4
217
Melogona voigti
vc83
 
218
Anamastigona pulchellum
 
 
219
Thalassisobates littoralis
vc3
 
220
Nemasoma varicorne
 
 
221
Proteroiulus fuscus
vc41
 
222
Choneiulus palmatus
 
 
223
Nopoiulus kochii
 
 
224
Blaniulus guttulatus
vc24
 
225
Archiboreoiulus pallidus
 
 
226
Boreoiulus tenuis
vc24
 
227
Ommatoiulus sabulosus
vc40
1.05.2
228
Tachypodoiulus niger
vc43
1.01.2   1.01.8
229
Cylindroiulus londinensis
vc66
1.05.3
230
Cylindroiulus caeruleocinctus
vc24
1.01.1
231
Cylindroiulus vulnerarius
vc42
1.01.6
232
Cylindroiulus punctatus
vc42
1.01.4
233
Cylindroiulus latestriatus
vc41
1.05.5
234
Cylindroiulus britannicus
vc58
1.01.3   1.01.7
235
Cylindroiulus parisiorum
 
 
236
Cylindroiulus truncorum
H38
 
237
Cylindroiulus salicivorous *
 
 
238
Enantiulus armatus
 
 
239
Haplopodoiulus spathifer
 
 
240
Allajulus nitidus
vc83
1.05.4
241
Julus scandinavius
vc34
1.05.6
242
Ophyiulus pilosus
vc24
1.05.1
243
Leptoiulus belgicus
vc41
1.01.9
244
Leptoiulus kervillei
 
 
245
Metaiulus pratensis
 
 
246
Brachyiulus pusillus
vc41
1.01.5
247
Unciger foetidus
 
 
248
Prosopodesmus panporus  *
 
 
249
Poratia digitata  *
 
 
250
Polydesmus angustus
vc41
 
251
Polydesmus testaceus
vc35
 
252
Polydesmus inconstans
 
 
253
Polydesmus coriaceus
vc42
 
254
Polydesmus denticulatus
vc3
 
255
Polydesmus barberii
 
 
256
Brachydesmus superus
vc35
 
257
Macrosternodesmus palicola
vc35
1.04.6
258
Ophiodesmus albonanus
vc35
1.04.5
259
Oxidus gracilis  *
vc17
 
260
Stosatea italica
vc19
 
 
 
 

Sp.No.

CENTIPEDES

Specimen

Slide  Numbers

301
Stigmatogaster subterraneus
vc24
 
302
Nesoporogaster brevior
 
 
303
Dicellophilus carniolensis  *
 
 
304
Tygarrup javanicus  *
 
 
305
Hydroschendyla submarina
 
 
306
Schendyla nemorensis
vc35
 
307
Schendyla peyerimhoffi
vc41
 
308
Schendyla zonalis  #
 
 
309
Schendyla monoeci  *
 
 
310
Schendyla dentata
 
 
311
Henia vesuviana
 
 
312
Henia brevis
vc24
 
313
Strigamia crassipes
vc34
 
314
Strigamia acuminata
vc35
 
315
Strigamia maritima
H2
 
316
Pachymerium ferrugineum
 
 
317
Nothogeophilus turki
 
 
318
Geophilus linearis
 
 
319
Geophilus carpophagus
 
 
320
Geophilus easoni
vc3
 
321
Geophilus electricus
vc35
 
322
Geophilus osquidatum
vc42
 
323
Geophilus fucorum
vc41
 
324
Geophilus pusillifrater
 
 
325
Geophilus insculptus
vc42
1.03.1
326
Geophilus proximus
 
 
327
Geophilus flavus
vc24
 
328
Geophilus truncorum
vc34
 
329
Chalandea pinguis
 
 
330
Arenophilus peregrinus
 
 
331
Cryptops anomalans
 
 
332
Cryptops hortensis
vc34
 
333
Cryptops parisi
vc35
 
334
Lithobius variegatus
vc34
 
335
Lithobius peregrinus
 
 
336
Lithobius forficatus
vc24
 
337
Lithobius piceus
vc35
 
338
Lithobius melanops
vc41
 
339
Lithobius macilentus
vc35
 
340
Lithobius tricuspis
vc35
 
341
Lithobius agilis  #
 
 
342
Lithobius tenebrosus
 
 
343
Lithobius erythrocephalus  #
 
 
344
Lithobius borealis
vc35
 
345
Lithobius lapidicola
 
 
346
Lithobius pilicornis
vc41
 
347
Lithobius calcaratus
vc42
 
348
Lithobius muticus
 
 
349
Lithobius lucifugus
 
 
350
Lithobius crassipes
vc42
 
351
Lithobius curtipes
vc35
 
352
Lithobius microps
vc34
 
353
Lamyctes emarginatus
vc35
 
354
Scutigera coleoptrata  *
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
*  alien, inside buildings or greenhouse only
 
#  doubtful status in the British Isles